Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Topics about the Hardware of Revolution Pi
Post Reply
User avatar
RR4711
Posts: 228
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 13:28
Answers: 0

Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by RR4711 »

I try to migrate my RevPiConnect CM3 Image to CM4, which worked so far (when all the broadcom Pi4 related blobs in /boot are copied manually because on a Core with CM3 they get omitted because not needed, took me a while...)

Nice performance boost.

I'm not sure though which is the correct DTBO overlay to use. The factory reset tool puts revpi-connect-se.dtbo in the config.txt
Is this correct? (As its a "S" model and not a "SE" therefor it should have the extra NIC chip for the gateway modules populated?).

Also I used to have a line

Code: Select all

dtoverlay=w1-gpio,gpiopin=28 
in my old configs, because we are using the INT pin on the CON bridge for 1W sensors. The w1-gpio.dtbo file is still there.

Those sensors silently don't work any more , neither on the old CM3 based Connect nor on the new CM4 based Connect S.
(normally there was a message printed in the kernel log about the Sensor and its ID found)
I didn't notice until now, because we are not logging the data yet, but it was working in older kernels (might be it doesn't work anymore after switching from 4.xx Kernel to 5.xx). Is there anything obviously different with the newer kernels? Are the GPIOs renumbered somehow? Any hint?

Markus
User avatar
nicolaiB
KUNBUS
Posts: 869
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 10:33
Answers: 7
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by nicolaiB »

Hi Markus,

the Connect S uses the same overlay as the "traditional" Connect 3(+). Only the Connect SE requires a different overlay due to the missing ethernet ICs on the PiBridge.

Regarding the 1wire I have no idea (yet). The baseboard of Connect S is identicial to Connect 3(+). Does it also break on Connect 3 with Kernel 5.10? If yes my guess would be something with the pin-numbering in DT.

Nicolai
User avatar
RR4711
Posts: 228
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 13:28
Answers: 0

Re: Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by RR4711 »

nicolaiB wrote: 24 Feb 2023, 09:16 the Connect S uses the same overlay as the "traditional" Connect 3(+). Only the Connect SE requires a different overlay due to the missing ethernet ICs on the PiBridge.

Hmm okay, then the reset script was doing weird stuff. I try with the connect overlay then. Thx.
nicolaiB wrote: 24 Feb 2023, 09:16 Regarding the 1wire I have no idea (yet). The baseboard of Connect S is identicial to Connect 3(+). Does it also break on Connect 3 with Kernel 5.10? If yes my guess would be something with the pin-numbering in DT.
Yes, as I said. I'm not entirely sure if it's due to the 5.xx kernel but would assume so. I'll fire up the DTBO decompiler and have a look...
Right now I have the wrong (SE) overlay on the CM4 obviously but it also doesn't work on the Connect+ with the CM3.

Markus
User avatar
RR4711
Posts: 228
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 13:28
Answers: 0

Re: Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by RR4711 »

So, correction. The Connect+ and Connect S with

Code: Select all

Kernel 5.10.152-rt75-v7 #1 SMP PREEMPT_RT Tue, 29 Nov 2022 07:34:25 +0000 armv7l GNU/Linux
finds the 1Wire Sensor

Code: Select all

[    9.115152] Driver for 1-wire Dallas network protocol.
[    9.126735] gpio-28 (onewire@1c): enforced open drain please flag it properly in DT/ACPI DSDT/board file
[    9.170773] w1_master_driver w1_bus_master1: Attaching one wire slave 28.00000b553050 crc 2c[/quote]
The sensor also shows up in sysfs, readings are plausible, all fine

with the following config:

Code: Select all

# For more options and information see
# http://rpf.io/configtxt
# Some settings may impact device functionality. See link above for details

# uncomment if you get no picture on HDMI for a default "safe" mode
#hdmi_safe=1

# uncomment this if your display has a black border of unused pixels visible
# and your display can output without overscan
#disable_overscan=1

# uncomment the following to adjust overscan. Use positive numbers if console
# goes off screen, and negative if there is too much border
#overscan_left=16
#overscan_right=16
#overscan_top=16
#overscan_bottom=16

# uncomment to force a console size. By default it will be display's size minus
# overscan.
#framebuffer_width=1280
#framebuffer_height=720

# uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output
hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=82

# uncomment to force a HDMI mode rather than DVI. This can make audio work in
# DMT (computer monitor) modes
hdmi_drive=2

# uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
# no display
#config_hdmi_boost=4

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

#uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
#arm_freq=800

# Uncomment some or all of these to enable the optional hardware interfaces
#dtparam=i2c_arm=on
#dtparam=i2s=on
dtparam=spi=on

# Uncomment this to enable the lirc-rpi module
#dtoverlay=lirc-rpi

# Additional overlays and parameters are documented /boot/overlays/README

# Enable audio (loads snd_bcm2835)
dtparam=audio=on


# Enable DRM VC4 V3D driver
#dtoverlay=vc4-kms-v3d
#max_framebuffers=2

[pi4]
[cm4s]
dtoverlay=dwc2,dr_mode=host

[all]
dtoverlay=revpi-connect
dtparam=eth0_mac_hi=0xc83ea701
dtparam=eth0_mac_lo=0x3c8f
dtparam=eth1_mac_hi=0xc83ea701
dtparam=eth1_mac_lo=0x3c90

dtoverlay=w1-gpio,gpiopin=28

The problem was the placement of the dtoverlay=w1-gpio,gpiopin=28 line, it needs to be after the dtparam for the MAC. It works now on both Connect+ and Connect S, and I think the factory reset script messed around with the order of the line.
User avatar
nicolaiB
KUNBUS
Posts: 869
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 10:33
Answers: 7
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by nicolaiB »

Is it possible that you selected the Connect SE instead Connect / Connect 3(+) / Connect S ?
User avatar
RR4711
Posts: 228
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 13:28
Answers: 0

Re: Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by RR4711 »

I cannot rule it out, maybe it was late already...

But wasn't that supposed to work "automagically" now anyhow with the data read from the onboard EEPROM? I did a full update before cloning the image, so it should have had all the latest tool versions (it was asking for the board type though).
User avatar
nicolaiB
KUNBUS
Posts: 869
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 10:33
Answers: 7
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Which is the correct DTBO for a Connect S?

Post by nicolaiB »

The eeprom is only part of core se and future models like connect 4. The connect se is similar to the connect 3 / s (without the ethernet part on pibridge).

Nicolai
Post Reply